Beginning in April, minimum wage for employees in federally-regulated industries will be upped to $15.55 per hour.
Minimum wage will soon increase for employees working in federally regulated industries.
Employment and Social Development Canada says the federal minimum wage will rise from $15.00 an hour to $15.55 an hour on April 1st.
The change applies to those working in industries that are regulated by the federal government, including Crown corporations, banks, postal services and interprovincial transportation.
For all other workers, the provincial minimum wage still stands.
ESDC says the change aligns with the 3.4 percent increase in the annual consumer price index from 2021, which was reported by Statistics Canada.
Ontario's minimum wage of $15.00 per hour took effect on January 1st.

Grimsby, Port Colborne Honour Remembrance Day
St. Catharines Man Charged with Drug Dealing
Wainfleet Man Wins Lottery... 1st Time
MP Plans to Hear More Vaccine Injury Stories
Cash Registers Stolen in Thorold B&Es
Motel Fire Considered Suspicious
Frank Campion Named Niagara Regional Chair
Niagara Businesses Discuss Tariffs at Event