Minimum wage now set at $15 an hour
Plenty of changes and new laws came into effect yesterday in the province.
For those of you who opt to take a staycation this year in an eligible accommodation in Ontario, you can now get a 20 percent personal income tax credit up to a maximum of $1,000 for an individual and $2,000 for a family for a maximum credit of $200 or $400 respectively.
The minimum wage also increased yesterday to $15 an hour.
Liquor servers will also see their hourly wage increase from $12.55 an hour to $15.
And starting Tuesday, Ontario residents will need a QR code to prove their vaccine status.
The province is doing away with the old vaccine passports that did not contain the QR code.
As well, any settings that require proof of vaccine will no longer be able to accept doctor's notes as of January 10th.
Those with a medical exemption can ask their doctor or a registered nurse to submit the exemption for review in order to receive a QR code.

Grimsby, Port Colborne Honour Remembrance Day
St. Catharines Man Charged with Drug Dealing
Wainfleet Man Wins Lottery... 1st Time
MP Plans to Hear More Vaccine Injury Stories
Cash Registers Stolen in Thorold B&Es
Motel Fire Considered Suspicious
Frank Campion Named Niagara Regional Chair
Niagara Businesses Discuss Tariffs at Event