Ontario's minimum wage will increase to $16.55 per hour on October 1st. The Ontario Living Wage Network says the living wage in London, Elgin, and Oxford is $18.05 per hour.
ONTARIO - The minimum wage in Ontario is about to go up again.
It's currently $15.50 per hour but that will increase to $16.55 per hour on October 1st this year.
Labour Minister Monte McNaughton says this means those working minimum wage jobs 40 hours per week will see a pay increase of almost $2,200 per year.
According to the Ontario Living Wage Network, the average living wage in Ontario is $19 per hour. That number is closer to $23 per hour in the Greater Toronto Area due to inflation and high housing prices.
It says the living wage in the London, Elgin, and Oxford area works out to $18.05 per hour. The living wage in Hamilton is $19.05 and the living wage in the Southeast region (including Haldimand, Norfolk, and Niagara) is $19.80. You can find more information online here.

Grimsby, Port Colborne Honour Remembrance Day
St. Catharines Man Charged with Drug Dealing
Wainfleet Man Wins Lottery... 1st Time
MP Plans to Hear More Vaccine Injury Stories
Cash Registers Stolen in Thorold B&Es
Motel Fire Considered Suspicious
Frank Campion Named Niagara Regional Chair
Niagara Businesses Discuss Tariffs at Event