Ontario government to raise minimum wage by 50 cents in October, if re-elected.
The province is raising the minimum wage October 1st, if re-elected.
Officials say the general minimum wage will go up to $15.50 per hour.
The change, which is tied to the Consumer Price Index, means minimum wage employees working 40 hours per week would see their annual pay rise by more than $1,700.
In January, the Ford government raised the minimum wage to $15 an hour and removed the lower minimum wage for liquor servers.
Liquor servers who work 40 hours per week would see an annual rise of $5,512.
Meanwhile, the minimum wage for students under 18 will be upped to $14.60 per hour.
Hunting, fishing and wilderness guides will receive $77.60 per day when working less than five consecutive hours in a day, and $155.25 per day when working five or more hours.
Workers who do paid work out of their own homes for employers will get $17.05 an hour, up from $16.50 per hour.

Grimsby, Port Colborne Honour Remembrance Day
St. Catharines Man Charged with Drug Dealing
Wainfleet Man Wins Lottery... 1st Time
MP Plans to Hear More Vaccine Injury Stories
Cash Registers Stolen in Thorold B&Es
Motel Fire Considered Suspicious
Frank Campion Named Niagara Regional Chair
Niagara Businesses Discuss Tariffs at Event